-
1 attested form
Лингвистика: засвидетельствованная форма -
2 attested\ form
-
3 attested form
forma atestadaNos modernos estudos da fala, o termo refere-se ao uso registrado real, em comparação com as previsões hipotéticas de uma gramática ou as observações intuitivas do lingüista. -
4 US
The exclusive pronoun (us = “I and some others, not you”) is me (suffixed to ála “do not” in álamë tulya, "do not lead us”, VT43:12, 22). This pronoun evidently connects with the ending -lmë, see WE. Inclusive "us" (i.e. "you and me") should apparently be *ve (for older we), connecting with the subject ending -lvë (older -lwë). If the pronouns me, *ve are stressed, the vowel may be lengthened (mé, vé, VT49:51). In another conceptual phase, Tolkien’s word for inclusive "we, us" may have been *ngwë (Third Age Quenya *nwë), VT48:11. The dual forms receive the ending -t, hence met, wet > *vet as the words for “us” referring to only two persons (exclusive met = “me and one other [not you]”; inclusive wet/*vet = “thee and me”). – Evidently me, *ve would be the same as subject and object, so that these forms could also be translated "we" as a short independent pronoun, and they can also receive case endings, e.g. attested forms like locative messë "on us", allative mello "from us", dative men "for us", allative véna “to us”. The forms atarmë, metermë "for us" also seem to include me, but these forms were evidently ephemeral ("for us", exclusive, is better rendered as men, itself an attested form). –Nam/RGEO:67, VT43:15, 19, VT44:18, VT49:14 -
5 BE
Quenya uses forms of ná as the copula used to join adjectives, nouns or pronouns “in statements (or wishes) asserting (or desiring) a thing to have certain quality, or to be the same as another” (VT49:28). It may also denote a position, as in tanomë nauvan “I will be there” (VT49:19). PE17:68 mentions návë “being” as a “general infinitive” form; the gloss would suggest that návë may also be regarded as a gerund. Present tense ná “is” (Nam), pl. nar or nár ”are" (PE15:36, VT49:27, 30), dual nát (VT49:30). Also attested with various pronominal endings: nányë/nanyë “I am”, nalyë or natyë “you (sg.) are” (polite and familiar, respectively), nás “it is”, násë “(s)he is”, nalmë “we are” (VT49:27, 30). Some forms listed in VT49:27 are perhaps intended as aorist forms (nain “I am”, naityë/nailyë “you are”); VT49:30 however lists aorist forms with no intruding i (nanyë *“I am”, nalyë *”thou art”, ná “is”, nassë *”(s)he is”, nalmë *“we are”, nar “are”). Pa.t. nánë or né “was”, pl. náner/nér and dual nét “were” (VT49:6, 10, 27, 30). According to VT49:31, né “was” cannot receive pronominal endings (though nésë “he was” is attested elsewhere, VT49:28-29), and such endings are rather added to the form ane-, e.g. anen “I was”, anel “you were”, anes “(s)he/it was” (VT49:28). Future tense nauva "will be" (VT42:34, VT49:19; alternative form uva only in VT49:30) Perfect anaië “has been” (VT49:27, first written as anáyë). The form na may be used as imperative (na airë "be holy", VT43:14, alcar...na Erun "glory...be to God", VT44:34); this imperative na is apparently incorporated in the word nai "be it that" (misleading translation "maybe" in LotR). This nai can be combined with a verb to express a hope that something will happen (Nam: nai hiruvalyë Valimar, “may you find Valimar”) or if the verb is in the present rather than the future tense, that it is already happening (VT49:39: nai Eru lye mánata “God bless you” or *”may God be blessing you”). According to PE17:58, imperative na is short for á na with the imperative particle included. – Ná "is" appears with a short vowel (na) in some sources, but writers should probably maintain the long vowel to avoid confusion with the imperative na (and with the wholly distinct preposition na "to"). The short form na- may however be usual before pronominal suffixes. By one interpretation, na with a short vowel represents the aorist (VT49:27). – The word ëa is variously translated "is", "exists", "it is", "let it be". It has a more absolute meaning than ná, with reference to existence rather than being a mere copula. It may also be used (with prepositional phrases) to denote a position: i ëa han ëa “[our Father] who is beyond [the universe of] Eä” (VT43:12-14), i Eru i or ilyë mahalmar ëa “the One who is above all thrones” (UT:305). The pa.t. of this verb is engë, VT43:38, perfect engië or rarely éyë, future euva, VT49:29. – Fíriel's Song contains a word ye "is" (compare VT46:22), but its status in LotR-style Quenya is uncertain. – NOT BE, NOT DO: Also attested is the negative copula uin and umin "I do not, am not" (1st pers. aorist), pa.t. úmë. According to VT49:29, forms like ui “it is not”, uin(yë) “I am not”, uil(yë) *“you are not”, *uis *”(s)he is not” and uilmë *”we are not” are cited in a document dating from about 1968, though some of this was struck out. The monosyllable ú is used for “was not” in one text. The negation lá can be inflected for time “when verb is not expressed”. Tense-forms given: (aorist) lanyë “I do not, am not”; the other forms are cited without pronominal suffixes: present laia, past lánë, perfect alaië, future lauva, imperative ala, alá. MAY IT BE SO, see AMEN. –VT49:27-34, Nam/RGEO:67, VT43:34/An Introduction to Elvish:5, VT42:34,Silm:21/391, FS, UGU/UMU, VT49:13 -
6 NAME
(noun) essë (pl. essi is attested, but see below concerning \#esser as a possible alternative pl. form. Note: the word essë was also used in the sense "person as a whole", body and soul.) AFTER-NAME epessë (i.e., "a nickname – mostly given as a title of admiration or honour"); MOTHER-NAME (OF INSIGHT) \#amilessë (tercenya) (i.e. names given by Elvish mothers to their children, indicating some dominant feature of the nature of the child as perceived by its mother. Only pl amilessi tercenyë is attested.) NAME OF INSIGHT \#essë tercenya (i.e., the same as "mother-name"; only pl essi tercenyë is attested); GIVEN (OR ADDED) NAME anessë (pl anessi is attested. This term includes both "after-names" and "mother-names".) NAME-MAKING Essecarmë (an Eldarin seremony in which the father of a child announces its name), NAME-CHOOSING Essecilmë (an Eldarin seremony in which a person chooses a name according to his or her personal lámatyávë or sound-taste); SELF-NAME \#cilmessë (only pl. cilmessi is attested, said to mean more literally "names of personal choice": \#cilmë "choice" + essi "names". PM:339 explains that "some among the exiles gave themselves names, as disguises or in reference to their own deeds and personal history: such names were called kilmessi 'self-names'.") PLACE NAME \#nómessë (isolated from the gen. pl. form nómesseron, "of place-names", VT42:17. This word suggests that the plural of essë can be esser as well as essi). –ES/LotR:1157/MR:216, UT:266, MR:217, 214, VT42:17 (verb) esta- –ES, VT45:12 -
7 CONSONANT
\#pataca (only pl. patacar is attested), \#lambetengwë (literally "tongue-sign"; only pl. lambetengwi is attested; this refers to consonants as tengwi or phonemes), also náva-tengwë ("ñava-") (literally "mouth-sign"; only pl. náva-tengwi is attested; the shorter form \#návëa pl. návëar was also used, but Fëanor replaced these terms with \#pataca). Yet another term for "consonant" was \#tapta tengwë "impeded element". (Only pl. tapta tengwi is attested; we would rather expect *taptë tengwi with the pl. form of the adjective. The nominal pl. of the adjective, taptar, was used in the same sense as tapta tengwi.) Tolkien also notes: "Since...in the mode of spelling commonly used the full signs were consonantal, in ordinary non-technical use tengwar [sg tengwa, see LETTER] became equivalent to 'consonants'." Cf. also surya "spirant consonant" and punta "stopped consonant", i.e. a consonant sign with an underposed dot to indiate that it is not followed by a vowel. –VT39:8, VT39:16, 17, WJ:396, SUS, PUT (see PUS), VT46:10, 33 -
8 IT
(impersonal 3rd sg. pronoun – notice that “personal” forms are used of all living things including plants; see HE): As a pronominal suffix, the entire 3rd person singular “he, she it” is expressed by the ending -s, e.g. caris *“(s)he/it does” (VT49:16). The ending -s is also attested in object position, e.g. utúvienyes, "I have found [utúvienye-] it [-s]"). “It”, with reference to non-living or abstract things, does have a distinct form when appearing as an independent pronoun: sa (VT49:37), with long vowel (sá, VT49:51) when stressed. It is attested in object position: carë sa, “to do it” (VT49:34). Another word for “it” or “that” is ta (though in some sources, Tolkien used ta for plural impersonal “they, them” instead). Case endings may probably be added to sa, e.g. dative *san “for it” (cf. nin “for me”); sa also appears suffixed to a preposition in the word ósa *”with it” (VT43:29). Genitive ITS would normally appear as the ending -rya (only attested with personal meanings “his, her” – see HIS). “Its” as an independent word may be *sanya, formed from *san as the dative form of sa “it” (compare ninya “my” vs. ni “I”, dative nin “for me”). –VT49:16, 51, VT43:29, LotR:1008, TA -
9 THEY, THEM
(3rd person pl. and dual forms): As the pronominal ending for “they”, Tolkien hesitated between -ltë and -ntë. For instance, a verb like “they do” is attested both as cariltë and carintë (VT49:16, 17). In one text, the ending -ltë is marked as archaic or poetic (VT49:17), but in other paradigms no such qualification occurs (VT49:51). The alternative form -nte- occurs in UT:317, with a second pronominal marker (-s “it”, denoting the object) following: Tiruvantes "they will keep it". General considerations of euphony may favour -ltë rather than -ntë (e.g. *quenteltë rather than *quententë for “they spoke” – in the past tense, many verbs end in -ntë even before any pronominal endings are supplied, like quentë “spoke” in this example). The ending -ltë (unlike -ntë) would also conform with the general system that the plural pronominal endings include the plural marker l (VT48:11). – In Tolkien’s early material, the ending -ltë appears as -lto instead (e.g. tulielto “they have come”, LT1:270). – A simple plural verb (with ending -r) can have “they” as its implied subject, as in the example quetir en “they still say” (PE17:167). – In the independent pronouns, distinct forms of may be used depending on whether “they, them” refers to living beings (persons, animals or even plants) or to non-living things or abstracts. The “personal” independent pronoun is te, which may have a long vowel when stressed (té, VT49:51). It is also attested in object position (laita te “bless them”, LotR:989 cf. Letters:308, VT43:20). It can receive case endings, e.g. dative ten (VT49:14; variant forms téna and tien, VT49:14, VT43:12, 21). As the “impersonal” they, them referring to non-living things, Tolkien in some sources used ta (VT43:20; 8, 9), but this apparently caused dissatisfaction because he also wanted ta to be the singular pronoun “that, it”. According to VT49:32, the form tai was introduced as the word for impersonal or inanimate “they, them” (in some places changed to te, apparently suggesting that Tolkien considered using te for both personal and impersonal “they/them”, abandoning the distinction). Another source (VT49:51) lists sa as the pl. impersonal form, but all other published sources use this pronoun for singular impersonal “it”, not pl. “they”. – The object “them” can also be expressed by the ending -t following another pronominal suffix (laituvalmet, “we shall bless [or praise] them", LotR:989 cf Letters:308). Presumably this ending -t makes no distinction between personal and impersonal forms. – Quenya also possesses special dual forms of “they, them”, used where only two persons or things are referred to (none of these pronouns distinguish between personal and impersonal forms). In VT49:16, the old ending for dual “they” is given as -stë (marked as archaic or poetic), but this would clash with the corresponding 2nd person ending. According to VT49:51, this ending was changed (also within the imaginary world) from -stë to -ttë, which seems the better alternative (*carittë, “the two of them do”). The independent dual pronoun is given as tú (ibid.) However, it may also be permissible to use te for “they, them” even where only two persons are involved (te is seemingly used with reference to Frodo and Sam in one of the examples above, laita te “bless them”). – Genitive forms, see THEIR; reflexive pronoun, see THEMSELVES. -
10 WITH
For the purpose of Neo-Quenya writing, the best translation of "with" (in the sense of "together with") is probably \#as, attested with a pronominal suffix (see below). A string of various prepositional elements meaning "with" are attested, but all are probably not meant to coexist in the same form of Quenya; rather Tolkien often changed his mind about the details. The preposition lé, le found in early material (QL:52) is probably best avoided in LotR-style Quenya (in which langauge le is rather the pronoun "you"). Tolkien later seems to be experimenting with yo and ó/o as words for "with"; yo hildinyar in SD:56 probably means *"with my heirs", and VT43:29 reproduces a table where various pronouns are suffixed to ó-, probably meaning "with" (óni *"with me", ólë *"with you", etc.) In the essay Quendi and Eldar, Tolkien assigns a dual meaning to ó- as a prefix; it was used "in words describing the meeting, junction, or union of two things or persons, or of two groups thought of as units" (WJ:367; cf. 361 regarding the underlying stem WO, said to be a dual adverb "together"). The plural equivalent of dual ó- is yo- (as in yomenië, WJ:407 cf. 361 regarding the underlying root JŌ), and it may seem to be this yo that occurs as an independent preposition in yo hildinyar in SD:56. The idea that ó- is a distinctly dual form does not appear in all sources; in VT43:29 we have forms like *ómë *"with us", implying at least three persons. In Tolkien's drafts for a Quenya rendering of the Hail Mary, he experimented with various prepositional elements for the phrase "with thee" (see VT43:29). A form carelyë was replaced with aselyë in the final version. Removing the ending -lyë "thee" and the connecting vowel before it leaves us with \#as as the word (or a word) for "with"; this is ultimately related to the conjunction ar "and" (see VT43:30, 47:31). – In English, the preposition "with" may also have an instrumental force, which is best rendered by the Quenya instrumental case (e.g. *nambanen "with [= using] a hammer"). -
11 DIPHTHONG
ocamna; in the source providing this word Tolkien rejected his earlier form osamnar (pl.); compare the Etymologies form \#samna (only pl samnar is attested. Distinct in Tengwar spelling from samna "wooden post", that is spelt with initial súlë instead of silmë). Another word for "dipthong" is given as ohlon (pl. ohloni is attested); the latter term was used of vocalic diphthongs and "consonantal diphthongs" (like mb) alike. –VT44:13, 14, SAM, VT39:9, VT48:29 -
12 ELF
quendë (a technical, generic term, seldom used in the sg; pl Quendi is the usual form; there are gender-specific forms quendu m. and quendi f., but they seem to be rare; pl. forms quendur, quendir are attested), Elda (originally generic, but later [MET] used of Elves of the Three Kindreds [Noldor, Vanyar, Teleri] only. That was at least the proper usage: Elda was the normal word for "elf" in Valinor, since all Elves there were Eldar, and quendë became a word of lore. An archaic variant of Elda was Eldo.) With generic reference, the pl. Eldar has no article and is used to eman “Elves, The Elves, All Elves”; i Eldar with the article means “the Elves” with reference to some particular individuals previously mentioned. The partitive plural Eldali “Elves, some Elves” is also attested (VT49:8). ELVES OF AMAN Amanyar (sg \#Amanya), ELVES WHO REFUSED TO JOIN IN THE WESTWARD MARCH (from Cuiviénen) Avari (sg Avar in WJ:371, VT47:13, 24; Avar or Avaro in Etym), also called Avamanyar "those who did not go to Aman, because they would not" (distinguish Úmanyar, Úamanyar, Alamanyar "those who did not in the event reach Aman", though they did join in the march from Cuiviénen; these are also called Heceldi or Ecelli, see EGLATH). See also DARK ELVES, GREEN-ELVES, GREY-ELVES, HIGH-ELVES, LIGHT-ELVES, SEA-ELVES, LITTLE ELF. Cf. also ELVENHOME Eldamar, Elendë. ELF-PEOPLE Eldalië, ELVISH Eldarinwa (adj only, pl. Eldarinwë attested in VT47:14; but "Elvish" meaning Elvish language is simply Eldarin. Properly, these words for "Elvish" apply to the Tree Kindreds only, not to all the Quendi.) Quenderin ("Elvish" referring to all the Quendi, "Quendian"; this remained a learned word) –WJ:361/KWEN(ED), MR:229 ELED, Silm:424, AB/WJ:371/Silm:65/MR:163, WJ:363, Silm:23/392, MR:415, WJ:407 -
13 EXPIRE
fírë- (originally used of "one sighing or releasing a deep breath", but also used of the Elf Míriel when she "breathed forth" and died; later used of the death of mortals. Perf. fírië is attested; *ifírië with prefix sundóma is probably also a possible form.) –MR:250 fírë- (perf. fírië ["has breathed forth"] is attested; *ifírië may be the more usual form) –MR:250 -
14 GRACE
\#Eruanna (literally *"God-gift, gift of God"), attested in the genitive form Eruanno. Also \#erulissë, literally "God-sweetness" (attested in the instrumental case: erulissenen), or simply lissë, literally "sweetness". The word mána is also used for a grace or boon; see BOON. Adjective HAVING GRACE, perhaps manaitë (the form is not fully explained by Tolkien). –VT43:28, 29, VT44:18, VT49:41, 42 -
15 MORTAL
fírima (pl. Fírimar is attested, lit. "those apt to die", WJ:387), also in the personal (masculine) form \#fírimo (pl. fírimor, VT49:10, pl. allative fírimonnar "to mortals", VT44:35). The form firima with a short i occurs in VT46:4. Firya (pl. Firyar is attested); MORTAL MAN firë (pl firi is given but seems perfectly regular) –PHIR, WJ:387 -
16 OUR
As described in the entry WE, the 3rd person pl. pronouns distinguish plural forms from dual (depending on whether two or more persons are involved) and exclusive forms from inclusive (depending on whether the party addressed is included in “we/our”). Tolkien revised the relevant endings repeatedly. According to one late resolution described in VT49:16, the endings for exclusive “our” are –lma in the plural and –mma as a dual form, hence *aldalma “our tree” (with an “our” of at least three persons, not including the party addressed), but *aldamma “our tree = my and one other person’s tree”. The corresponding inclusive forms are –lwa (plural) and –ngwa (dual). Since the subject ending corresponding to the former is attested as “-lwe, –lve” (VT49:51), –lwa can surely also appear as *-lva, as in *omentielva “our meeting” (attested in the genitive case: omentielvo “of our meeting”, WJ:367). Hence *aldalwa/aldalva “our tree” (an “our” of at least three persons, including the party addressed), dual *aldangwa “our tree = thy and my tree”. – An independent word for plural exclusive "our" appears in VT43:19, 35: menya (also menyë modifying a plural noun). The corresponding plural inclusive form should apparently be *venya (pl. *venyë) for archaic *wenya (pl. wenyai > wenyë). The dual forms would most likely be *mentya (excl.) and *ventya (incl.); compare me, we/ve as the independent pronouns for “we” (with dual forms met, wet/*vet and dative forms *ment, * went/vent, from which the independent possessive pronouns are apparently derived by adding the adjectival ending -ya). – Notice that in an earlier conceptual phase, the forms in –mm- were plural (not as later dual) inclusive, and the forms in –lm- were plural inclusive rather than exclusive. This is why the word translated “of our meeting” appeared as omentielmo in the first edition of LotR, but was changed to omentielvo in the Second Edition. Cf. also Átaremma “our Father” as the first word of Tolkien’s translation of the Lord’s Prayer (VT43:12); this “our” is obviously meant to be plural exclusive rather than dual as it later became (according to Tolkien’s later conventions, “our Father” would be *Átarelma when a group of three or more persons addresses a party not included in “our”, in this case the Father himself). -
17 THEIR
may be expressed as the ending -lta (also -ltya) added to nouns (VT49:16), e.g. *aldalta or *aldaltya = “their tree”. – In some sources, Tolkien instead gives the ending as -nta (nassentar pl. “their true-being[s]”, PE17:174) or -ntya (called an “archaic” form in VT49:17), just as he hesitated between -ltë and -ntë as the ending for “they” (VT49:17; see THEY). In “colloquial Quenya”, the ending -rya could also be used for the plural pronoun “their” (símaryassen “in their imaginations”, VT49:16), because it was felt to contain the plural ending -r, but in “correct” written Quenya -rya was rather the ending for “his, her, its” (VT49:17). – According to VT49:17, the vowel -i- is inserted before the ending -lta/-ltya or -nta/-ntya when it is added to a stem ending in a consonant (but the evidence concerning connecting vowels before pronominal endings is rather diverse). – All these words for “their” are plural; the ending for dual “their” (describing something owned by two persons) is given in VT49:16 as -sta, but this clashes with a similar ending belonging to the second rather than the third person. The corresponding ending for “they” was (according to VT49:51) changed from -stë to -ttë, seemingly implying *-tta as the ending for dual “their”: hence e.g. *aldatta, “the tree of the two of them”. – No independent words for “their, theirs” are attested. Analogy may point to *tenya (plural) and *túnya or *tunya (dual), based on (attested) ten and (unattested) *tún as the dative forms of the pronouns te, tú “they” (plural and dual, repectively). Compare such attested forms as ninya “my” and menya “our” vs. the dative pronouns nin “for me”, men “for us”. -
18 WE, US
The relevant Quenya pronouns make two distinctions not found in English. “We” can be either inclusive or exclusive, depending on whether the party addressed is included in “we” or not. Furthermore, “we” can be either plural (involving at least three persons) or dual (involving only two persons, the speaker and one other). Tolkien repeatedly revised the relevant endings. According to VT49:16, 51 one late resolution goes like this: The ending for plural exclusive “we” is -lmë, corresponding to dual exclusive -mmë. Hence e.g. carilmë *“we [not including you] do”, carimmë *“the two of us do; I and one other [not you] do”. The ending for plural inclusive “we” is to be -lwë or -lvë, corresponding to -ngwë for dual inclusive “we” (VT49:16; variant -nquë in VT49:51): Carilwë “we [including you] do”, caringwë “the two of us do; thou and I do”. The corresponding independent pronouns were pl. exclusive me, pl. inclusive we or later ve with variant vi (PE17:130); when stressed these could have long vowels (mé and wé > vé, VT49:51). They may also appear in object position (“us” rather than “we”), e.g. suffixed to ála “do not” in the negative command álamë tulya, "do not lead us" (VT43:12, 22). If these pronouns are to be dual, they receive the dual ending -t (exclusive met, inclusive wet > *vet; compare imbë met “between us [two]” in Namarië). The dual pronouns do not have a long vowel even when stressed. The pronouns me, we/*ve and their long variants can also receive case endings, like dative men or véna “for us” (VT43:27, 28, 33, VT49:14) or locative messë "on us" (VT44:12). An emphatic pronoun is attested as emmë “we” (VT43:20), this reflects an earlier conceptual stage where Tolkien used the forms in -mmë for plural rather than dual exclusive “we” (VT49:48, cf. forms like vammë, WJ:371); presumably he would later regard emmë as a dual exclusive form, corresponding to pl. *elmë (and with *elwë > *elvë and *engwë as the emphatic pronouns for inclusive “you”, plural and dual, respectively). These emphatic pronouns can also receive case endings; the dative form emmen “for us” is attested (VT43:12, 20). – Genitive forms, see OUR; reflexive pronouns, see OURSELVES. -
19 YEAR
loa (lit. "growth"), coranar (lit. "sun-round", used when the year was considered more or less astronomically – but loa is stated to be the more usual word for "year"). The pl. coranári is attested (PM:126). LONG-YEAR yén (pl. yéni is attested in Nam; the Etymologies as printed in LR cite the stem-form as yen-, but according to VT46:22 Tolkien's manuscript actually has the pl. form yéni as in Nam). A "long-year" is a period of 144 solar years, an Elvish "century" – the Eldar used duodecimal counting, in which 144 is the first three-digit number, like our 100. But sometimes it seems that yén simply means "year". Cf the following words: LAST YEAR yenya, HAVING MANY YEARS linyenwa (old), *RECKONING OF YEARS Yénonótië –LotR:1141, YEN, MR:51 -
20 copy
1. копия; копировать2. оттиск; репродукция; получать оттиски3. лист бумаги формата 40,6?50,8 см4. строка текста5. тетрадь6. экземплярtypewriter copy — машинописный экземпляр; машинописная копия
pirated copy — контрафактный экземпляр; контрафактная копия
7. резервная копия8. резервный экземплярblue copy — синяя копия, «синька»
camera-ready copy — оригинал, подготовленный для фотографирования; оригинал-макет
9. комплект чистых листов10. обрезанный контрольный блок11. откорректированная копияshadow copy — дубликат; точная копия
12. откорректированный оригиналcut fiche copy — отрезанная копия микрофиши; отрезанный дубликат микрофиши
cyanotype copy — синяя копия, «синька»
double copy — лист бумаги формата 50,8?83,8 см
duplicate copy — дублетный экземпляр, дублёр
electrophotographically produced copy — копия, полученная электрофотографическим способом, электрофотокопия
copy merging — соединение сюжетов; соединение оригиналов
13. издательский оригиналwire copy — оригинал, полученный по каналам связи
examined copy — копия, сличённая с оригиналом
14. переписанная начисто рукопись, беловикcopy writer — редактор, готовящий рукопись для печати
15. первый оттиск16. первый экземпляр17. неконтрастная копия; «вялая» копияhard copy display — дисплей, изготовляющий печатную копию
optical copy — копия, полученная проекционным способом
18. непрозрачный оригиналfluid corrected copy — оригинал, откорректированный с помощью выкрывающей жидкости
hard copy — копия на бумаге, распечатка, документальная копия, «твёрдая» копия
letter-size copy — оригинал формата 21,6?27,9 см
lilac copy — оттиск, отпечатанный на сиреневой бумаге
manuscript copy — рукописный экземпляр, рукопись
19. микрофотокопия; микрофильм20. копия микрофильмаcopy check — контроль дублированием; проверка копии
21. одноцветный оригинал22. однокрасочная копия23. многоцветный оригинал24. многокрасочная копияmultiple copy — дублетный экземпляр, дублёр
25. оригинал26. копия оригиналаoverexposed copy — переэкспонированная копия; передержанная копия
paste-up copy — склеенный оригинал; склеенный монтаж
plate copy — копия, полученная с формы; пробный оттиск
preliminary copy — копия, используемая для перевода или переноса с неё изображения
presentation copy — экземпляр, подаренный автором, дарственный экземпляр
printed copy — отпечатанная копия; оттиск
proof copy — пробное изображение; пробный оттиск; пробная копия
backup copy — дублирующая копия; резервная копия
carbon copy — копия, полученная через копирку
27. фотоформа, изготовленная способом рефлексного копирования28. рефлексная копияreproducible copy — оригинал, который может быть репродуцирован
review copy — экземпляр, посылаемый на рецензию
rough copy — черновик; эскиз, набросок
sample copy — оригинал, с которого делается копия
screen hard copy — «экранная» копия
29. «вялая» копияcopy proofing — получение < мягкой копии>
30. недокументальная копия, «мягкая» копия31. пробная копия32. пробный экземпляр33. бракованная копия34. бракованный экземплярstapled copy — оригинал, сшитый скобами
substandard copy — копия низкого качества; копия, не соответствующая техническим требованиям
tape corrected copy — оригинал, откорректированный с помощью белой клейкой ленты
35. прозрачный оригинал36. прозрачная копия, диапозитив37. машинописная копия38. машинописный экземплярunderexposed copy — недоэкспонированная копия; недодержанная копия
untoned copy — копия, не проявленная тонером
См. также в других словарях:
attested form — a linguistic form actually in use or found in written records, in contrast to one that is hypothesized or reconstructed. * * * … Universalium
attested form — a linguistic form actually in use or found in written records, in contrast to one that is hypothesized or reconstructed … Useful english dictionary
Attested language — In linguistics, attested languages are languages for which evidence has survived to the present day, either in the form of inscriptions or literature, or because the language is still spoken. They are the opposite of the hypothetical, unattested… … Wikipedia
English words first attested in Chaucer — Contents 1 Etymology 2 List 2.1 Canterbury Tales General Prologue … Wikipedia
Laryngeal theory — The laryngeal theory is a generally accepted theory of historical linguistics which proposes the existence of a set of three (or more) consonant sounds that appear in most current reconstructions of the Proto Indo European language (PIE). These… … Wikipedia
Skye — Infobox Scottish island | GridReference=NG452319 celtic name=Audio|AntEileanSgitheanach.ogg|An t Eilean Sgitheanach norse name=Skíð meaning of name= Etymology unclear area=1,656.25 km² (639.21 sq mi) area rank=2 highest elevation= Sgurr Alasdair… … Wikipedia
Pahlavi scripts — Infobox Writing system name=Pahlavi script type=Alternative typedesc=abjad→abugida, logographic and ideographic languages = Middle Iranian languages time = 3rd c. BCE to 10th c. CE (hypothetical) 2nd c. BCE to 17th c. CE (attested) fam1 =… … Wikipedia
Uralic languages — Family of more than 30 languages spoken by some 25 million people in central and northern Eurasia. A primary division is between the Finno Ugric languages, which account for most of the languages and speakers, and the Samoyedic languages. The… … Universalium
Slavic languages — or Slavonic languages Branch of the Indo European language family spoken by more than 315 million people in central and eastern Europe and northern Asia. The Slavic family is usually divided into three subgroups: West Slavic, comprising Polish,… … Universalium
Trans-New Guinea languages — Infobox Language family name = Trans–New Guinea region = New Guinea, Nusa Tenggara, Maluku Islands family = hypothetical language family of Papuan languages. familycolor = Papuan child1 = Angan Awin Pa Binanderean Bosavi child2 = Central and… … Wikipedia
Old Turkic language — Old Turkic Spoken in Central Asia Extinct by the 13th century Language family Turkic Southeastern Turkic (Uyghuric) Old Turkic … Wikipedia