-
1 anyára
attested with dative ending: anyáran, see an-, yára -
2 a
1 vocative particle "O" in a vanimar "O beautiful ones" LotR3:VI ch. 6, translated in Letters:308; also attested repeatedly in VT44:12 cf. 15: A Hrísto *"o Christ", A Eruion*"o God the son/son of God", a Aina Fairë *"o Holy Spirit", a aina Maria *"o holy Mary". 2 conj. "and", a variant of ar occurring in Fíriel's Song that also has ar; a seems to be used before words in f-, but contrast ar formenna *and northwards in a late text, VT49:26. According to PE17:41, Old Quenya could have the conjunction a as a variant of ar before n, ñ, m, h, hy, hw f is not mentioned, PE17:71 adding ty, ny, hr, hl, ñ, l, r,þ, s. See ar \#1. It may be that the a or the sentence nornë a lintieryanen he ran with his speed i.e. as quickly as he could is to be understood as this conjunction, if the literal meaning is *he ran and did so with his speed PE17:58. 3, also á, imperative particle. An imperative with immediate time reference is expressed by á in front of the verb or occasionally after it, sometimes before and after for emphasis, with the verb following in the simplest form also used for the uninflected aorist without specific time reference past or present or future PE17:93. Cf. a laita te, laita te! "o bless them, bless them!", á vala Manwë! "may Manwë order it!", literally *"o rule Manwë!" see laita, vala for reference; cf. also á carë *do!, á ricë try!, á lirë sing!, á menë proceed!, a norë run! PE17:92-93, notice short a in this example, á tula *"come!" VT43:14. In the last example, the verb tul- come receives an ending -a that probably represents the suffixed form of the imperative particle, this apparently being an example of the imperative element occurring both before and after the verbal stem for emphasis PE17:93. This ending may also appear on its own with no preceding a/á, as in the command queta speak! PE17:138. Other examples of imperatives with suffixed -a include cena and tira VT47:31, see cen-, tir-; the imperatives of these same verbs are however also attested as á tirë, á cenë PE17:94 with the imperative particle remaining independent and the following verb appearing as an uninflected aorist stem. This aorist can be plural to indicate a 3rd person pl. subject: á ricir! let them try! PE17:93. Alyë VT43:17, VT44:9 seems to be the imperative particle a with the pronominal suffix -lyë "you, thou" suffixed to indicate the subject who is to carry out the command; attested in the phrase alyë anta *"give thou" elided aly' in VT43:11, since the next word begins in e-: aly' eterúna me, *"do thou deliver us"; presumably other pronominal suffixes could likewise be added. The particle a is also present in the negative imperatives ala, \#ála or áva, q.v. -
3 racina
adj. "stripped, deprived"; this adj. is only attested in the pl. racinë "k". Compare rácina under rac- above. Cf. \#racina tengwë only pl. racinë tengwi "k" is attested "stripped sign", "deprived sign"; in early Elvish analysis of Quenya the term for a consonant with no following vowel; the vowel was held to have disappeared or been omitted VT39:6 -
4 Vala
1 noun "Power, God, angelic power", pl. Valar or Vali BAL, Appendix E, LT2:348, described as angelic governors or angelic guardians Letters:354, 407. The Valar are a group of immensely powerful spirits guarding the world on behalf of its Creator; they are sometimes called Gods as when Valacirca, q.v., is translated Sickle of the Gods, but this is strictly wrong according to Christian terminology: the Valar were created beings. The noun vala is also the name of tengwa \#22 Appendix E. Genitive plural Valion "of the Valar" FS, MR:18; this form shows the pl. Vali, irregular alternative to Valar the straightforward gen. pl. Valaron is also attested, PE17:175. Pl. allative valannar *"to/on the Valar" LR:47, 56; SD:246. Feminine form Valië Silm, in Tolkiens earlier material also Valdë; his early writings also list Valon or Valmo q.v. as specifically masc. forms. The gender-specific forms are not obligatory; thus in PE17:22 Varda is called a Vala not a Valië, likewise Yavanna in PE17:93. Vala is properly or originally a verb "has power" sc. over the matter of Eä, the universe, also used as a noun "a Power" WJ:403. The verb vala- "rule, order", exclusively used with reference to the Valar, is only attested in the sentences á vala Manwë! "may Manwë order it!" and Valar valuvar "the will of the Valar will be done" WJ:404. However, Tolkien did not originally intend the word Valar to signify "powers"; in his early conception it apparently meant "the happy ones", cf. valto, vald- LT2:348. For various compounds including the word Valar, see below. -
5 rohta
noun "debt, trespass" attested in the pl.: rohtar, and with a pronominal suffix: rohtammar "our trespasses" VT43:19 Variant \#ruhta. \#Rohtalië, \#ruhtalië *"trespass-people" = those who trespass attested in the ablative: rohtaliello, ruhtaliello "from our debtors" VT43:21 -
6 turúna
passive participle "mastered", only attested attested in the elided form turún' UT:138, apparently incomplete spelling turun in Silm ch. 21. The form may be understood as the passive participle of the verb turu- master, defeat, have victory over PE17:113, the sole available example of a U-stem verb appearing in such a participle form. Compare -na \#4. -
7 i
1 "the", indeclinable definite article I, Nam, RGEO:67, Markirya, WJ:369, WJ:398, MC:215, 216, 221. A variant in q.v. is also attested. Hyphenated i- in i-mar "the earth" FS, i-Ciryamo "the mariner's" UT:8, i-aldar *"the trees" Narqelion, attached with a dot in i·yulmar *"the cups" VT48:11, I·Eldanyárë "the History of the Elves" LR:199, i·arya *the best PE17:57, directly prefixed with no hyphen or dot in icilyanna = i cilyanna in SD:247, also ihyarma the left hand in VT49:22 but i hyarma in other versions of the same text. 2 relative pronoun "the one/they who; that which" both article and relative pronoun in CO: i Eru i or ilyë mahalmar ëa: the One who is above all thrones", i hárar "they who are sitting"; cf. also the phrase i hamil mára "that which you deem good" VT42:33. Notice that before a verb, i means "the one who", or, in the case of a plural verb, "those who"; e.g. i carir quettar ómainen "those who form words with voices" WJ:391. According to VT47:21, i as a relative pronoun is the personal plural form corresponding to the personal sg. ye and the impersonal sg. ya. This agrees with the example i carir..., but as is evident from the other examples listed above, Tolkien in certain texts also used i as a singular relative pronoun, both personal Eru i... and impersonal i hamil. In the sense of a plural personal relative pronoun, i is also attested in the genitive ion and ablative illon cases, demonstrating that unlike the indeclinable article i, the relative pronoun i can receive case endings. Both are translated "from whom": ion/ illon camnelyes "from whom you received it" referring to several persons VT47:21. 3 conj. that. Savin Elessar ar ui/u nánë aran Ondórëo I believe that Elessar really existed and uthat/u he was a king of Gondor VT49:27, savin ui/u Elesarno quetië naitë *I believe uthat/u Elessars speaking is true VT49:28Also cf. nai, nái be it that see nai \#1, which may seem to incorporate this conjunction. -
8 -n
1 dative ending, originating as a reduced form of -nă to, related to the allative ending -nna VT49:14. Attested in nin, men, ten, enyalien, Erun, airefëan, tárin, yondon q.v. and also added to the English name Elaine Elainen in a book dedication to Elaine Griffiths VT49:40. The longer dative ending -na is also attested in connection with some pronouns, such as sena, téna, véna q.v., also in the noun mariéna from márië goodness PE17:59. Pl. -in as in hínin, see hína, partitive pl. -lin, dual -nt Plotz. The preposition ana \#1 is said to be used when purely dative formula is required PE17:147, perhaps meaning that it can replace the dative ending, e.g. *ana Eru instead of Erun for to God. In some of Tolkiens earlier material, the ending -n or -en expressed genitive rather than dative, but he later decided that the genitive ending was to be -o cf. such a revision as Yénië Valinóren becoming Yénië Valinórëo, MR:200. 2, also -nyë, pronominal ending, 1st person sg. "I" VT49:51, as in utúlien "I am come" EO, cainen I lay VT48:12-13, carin or carinyë I do VT49:16, veryanen *I married VT49:45. See also VT49:48. Long form -nye- with object ending -s it following in utúvienyes see tuv-. A possible attestation of -n in object position me is provided by the untranslated verbal form tankassen PE17:76, where -n may be preceded by -sse- as a longer form of the 3rd person sg. ending -s see -s \#1. 3 a plural sign used in some of the case endings WJ:407: Pl. genitive -on, pl. ablative -llon but also -llor, pl. locative -ssen. -
9 alda
noun "tree" GALAD, GÁLAD, SA, Nam, RGEO:66, LR:41, SD:302, LT1:249, LT2:340, VT39:7, also name of tengwa \#28 Appendix E. Pl. aldar in Narqelion; gen. pl. aldaron "of trees" in Namárië. Etymology of alda, see Letters:426 and UT:266-7. The latter source states that primitive ¤galadā, whence Quenya alda, originally applied to stouter and more spreading trees such as oaks or beeches, while straighter and more slender trees such as birches were called ¤ornē, Quenya ornë - but this distinction was not always observed in Quenya, and it seems that alda became the general word. According to PE17:25, primitive galada sic referred to a plant large and was a general term. Place-name Aldalómë tree-night or tree-shade-night LotR2:III ch. 4, translated in PE17:82; Aldarion masc. name, *"Son of the Trees" Appendix A, Tar-Aldarion a Númenorean King UT:210. Aldaron a name of Oromë Silm; aldinga "tree-top" VT47:28, aldarembina pl. aldarembinë attested adj. tree-tangled, the cognate of Sindarin galadhremminPM:17:26.Aldúya fourth day of the Eldarin six-day week, dedicated to the Trees Appendix D. The word seems to include *Aldu, a dual form referring to the Two Trees. The Númenóreans altered the name to Aldëa presumably *aldajā, referring to one tree the White only. The dual Aldu seems to occur also in Aldudénië "Lament for the Two Trees" a strange word, since Quenya does not permit intervocalic d as in this word perhaps the Vanyarin dialect of Quenya did Silm -
10 me
1 1st person pl. exclusive pronoun "we, us" VT49:51; VT43:23, VT44:9. This pronoun preserves the original stem-form VT49:50. Stressed mé VT49:51. Cf. also mel-lumna "us-is-heavy", sc. *"is heavy for us" LR:47, mel- is evidently an assimilated form of men "for us", dative of me; the form men is attested by itself, VT43:21. For me as object, cf. álaumë/u "do not do something to uus/u", negative imperative particle with object pronoun suffixed VT43:19: álamë tulya, "do not lead us", áumen/u "do something ufor us/u", imperative particle with dative pronoun suffixed ámen apsenë "forgive us", VT43:12, 18. Dual exclusive met "we/us two" Nam, VT49:51, "you and me" VT47:11; the latter translation would make met an inclusive pronoun, though it is elsewhere suggested that it is rather exclusive: "him/her and me", corresponding to wet q.v. as the true inclusive dual form. Rá men or rámen "for us/on our behalf", see rá. Locative messë "on us", VT44:12 also with prefix o, ó- ?"with" in the same source. See also ménë, ómë. -
11 pataca
noun "consonant" only pl. patacar "k" is attested VT39:8 -
12 tengwa-
2 vb. to read written matter, called a weak verb; aorist tengwa reads, present tense tengwëa is reading, past tense tengwane read, perfect etengwië has read, the latter without lengthening of the stem-vowel not **eténgwië because there is a consonant cluster following VT49:55. Gerund or verbal noun tengwië, also attested with a pronominal suffix + genitive: tengwiesto of your dual reading VT49:47, 48, 52, 54 -
13 andamacil
noun long sword anda + macil, attested with the possessive ending -wa andamacilwa, PE17:147 -
14 amorta-
vb. "heave"literally "up-rise, rise up", cf. orta-; the prefix am- means "up". Only attested as a participleamortala "heaving" in Markirya. -
15 telluma
noun "dome, copula", especially the "Dome of Varda" over Valinor, but also applied to the domes of the mansion of Manwë and Varda upon Taniquetil. Adopted from Valarin delgūmāunder the influence of pure Quenya telumë WJ:399, 411. Pl. tellumar is attested Nam, RGEO:66. -
16 men-
4 vb. "go" VT47:11, cf. VT42:30, VT49:23, attested in the aorist menë in the sentence imbi Menel Cemenyë menë Ráno tië "between Heaven and Earth goes the path of the Moon". In the verb nanwen- return or go/come back, -men- is changed to -wen- following nan- back etymological form cited as nan-men-, PE17:166. In examples from VT49:23, 24, Tolkien used men- in the sense of go as far as: 1st person sg. aorist menin menin coaryanna I arrive at or come/get to his house, endingless aorist menë, present tense ména- is on point of arrival, is just coming to an end, past tense mennë arrived, reached, in this tense usually with locative rather than allative mennen sís I arrived here, perfect eménië has just arrived, future menuva will arrive. All of these examples were first written with the verb as ten- rather than men-, Tolkien then emending the initial consonant. -
17 tar-
3 vb. stand, attested in the past tense: tarnë PE17:71 -
18 car-
1 vb. "make, do, build, form" 1st pers. aorist carin "I make, build"; the aorist is listed with all pronominal endings in VT49:16, also in pl. and dual forms carir, carit. Regarding the form carize- PE17:128, see -s \#1. Pa.t. carnë KAR, PE17:74, 144. The infinitival aorist stem carë "k" by Patrick Wynne called a general aorist infinitive in VT49:34 occurs in ecë nin carë sa I can do it VT49:34, also in áva carë "don't do it" WJ:371 and uin carë PE17:68; in the last example Tolkien calls carë an example of the simplest aorist infinitive, the same source referring to carië as the general infinitive of the same verb. Pl. aorist carir "form" in the phrase i carir quettar k "those who form words" WJ:391, cf. VT49:16, continuative cára, future caruva PE17:144, carita "k", infinitive/gerund "to do" or "doing" VT42:33, with suffixes caritas "to do it" or "doing it", caritalyas "your doing it" in VT41:13,17, VT42:33. Past participle \#carna, q.v.; VT43:15 also gives the long form carina "k", read perhaps *cárina. Carima as a passive participle may be a mistake, VT43:15. PE17:68 refers to a simple past passive participle of the form carinwa kari-nwa. Rare past participle active ? cárienwa k *having done PE17:68, unless this is also a kind of passive participle the wording of the source is unclear. Some alternative forms in Fíriel's Song: past tense cárë "káre" "made"; this may still be an alternative to the better-attested form carnë LR:362 even in LotR-style Quenya. Cf. ohtacárë war-made, made war see \#ohtacar-. Also *cárië with various suffixes: cárier "kárier" is translated "they made"; in LotR-style Quenya this could be seen as an augmentless perfect, hence *"they have made", "they" being simply the plural ending -r. The literal meaning of cárielto "k" must also be *"they made" cf. -lto. Derived adjectives urcárima and urcarnë hard to make / do, urucarin made with difficulty PE17:154, saucarya evil-doing PE17:68. 2 prep. "with" carelyë "with thee", prepositional element evidently an ephemeral form abandoned by Tolkien VT43:29 -
19 Eru
divine name "the One" = God VT43:32, VT44:16-17, "the One God" Letters:387, a name reserved for the most solemn occasions WJ:402. Often in the combination Eru Ilúvatar, "Eru Allfather" cf. MR:112. Genitive Eruo MR:329, VT43:28/32, dative Erun VT44:32, 34. The adjectival form Eruva "divine" Eruva lissëo "of divine grace", VT44:18 would be identical to the form appearing in the possessive case. Compound nouns: Eruhantalë "Thanksgiving to Eru", a Númenórean festival UT:166, 436, Eruhin pl. Eruhíni "Children of Eru", Elves and Men WJ:403; SA:híni, cf. Eruhîn in Letters:345, Eruion *"son of God" or "God the Son"? VT44:16, Erukyermë "Prayer to Eru", a Númenórean festival UT:166, 436, Erulaitalë "Praise of Eru", a Númenórean festival UT:166, 436, Eruamillë "Mother of God" in Tolkien's translation of the Hail Mary, VT43:32, see also VT44:7, Eruontari, Eruontarië other translations of "Mother Begetter of God" VT44:7, 18, Erusén "the children of God" RGEO:74; this is a strange form with no plural ending; contrast the synonym Eruhíni. \#Eruanna and \#erulissë, various terms for "grace", literally "God-gift" and "God-sweetness", respectively VT43:29; these words are attested in the genitive and instrumental case, respectively: Eruanno, erulissenen. -
20 ranga
pl. rangar is attested noun "yard, full pace". This Númenórean linar measure was "slightly longer than our yard, approximately 38 inches = 96.5 cm".UT:285, 461
См. также в других словарях:
attested — index agreed (promised), authentic, certain (fixed), certain (positive), definite, documentary … Law dictionary
Attested — Attest At test , v. t. [imp. & p. p. {Attested}; p. pr. & vb. n. {Attesting}.] [L. attestari; ad + testari to bear witness: cf. F. attester.] 1. To bear witness to; to certify; to affirm to be true or genuine; as, to attest the truth of a writing … The Collaborative International Dictionary of English
attested — un·attested; … English syllables
attested copy — ➔ copy1 * * * attested copy UK }} US }} noun [C] ► CERTIFIED COPY(Cf. ↑certified copy) … Financial and business terms
attested statement — index affidavit Burton s Legal Thesaurus. William C. Burton. 2006 … Law dictionary
Attested language — In linguistics, attested languages are languages for which evidence has survived to the present day, either in the form of inscriptions or literature, or because the language is still spoken. They are the opposite of the hypothetical, unattested… … Wikipedia
attested — adjective a) Proven; shown to be true with evidence A Contract of eternall bond of loue, b) Supported with testimony Confirmd by mutuall ioynder of your hands, See Also: attest, attes … Wiktionary
attested — Synonyms and related words: actual, affirmed, alleged, announced, ascertained, asserted, asseverated, assured, authenticated, averred, avouched, avowed, borne out, categorically true, certain, certified, circumstantiated, confirmed, corroborated … Moby Thesaurus
attested — adj. confirmed; verified, proven at·test || É™ test v. certify, testify; confirm … English contemporary dictionary
attested — See attest; attestation … Ballentine's law dictionary
attested — adjective established as genuine • Syn: ↑authenticated, ↑documented • Similar to: ↑genuine, ↑echt … Useful english dictionary